Master electricians · Pierrefonds-Roxboro
Electrician in Pierrefonds-Roxboro
A panel to replace, a tired service entrance, an EV charger, a basement to reconnect after a wet spring: in Pierrefonds as in Roxboro, STM-Électrique’s master electricians handle the work from start to finish, up to code and built to last.
Master electricians, RBQ licence 5815-0137-01

Pierrefonds-Roxboro: a 1958 suburb by the water
Pierrefonds-Roxboro covers 27 km² in the northwest of the island of Montréal, facing Laval and L’Île-Bizard, with 68,410 residents at the 2011 census. Roxboro became a town in 1914; Pierrefonds received its charter in 1958, then grew very quickly into a suburb. It is also the only Montréal borough with bilingual status. For an electrician, that adds up to a fairly specific housing stock: many houses that are 50 to 65 years old, and lots near the water.
Streets built from 1958 to 1975
Bungalows and semi-detached houses built during the rapid urbanization. Their panel, their service entrance and part of the wiring are often original, or updated only once. This is the kind of house where a 60 or 100 amp panel reaches its limit as soon as a heat pump or an EV charger is added.
Near the Rivière des Prairies
The open spaces of Pierrefonds are former farmland or areas that often flooded. Near the water, we move basement outlets and circuits, protect outdoor outlets and check the installation after water gets in.
Along Boulevard de Pierrefonds
The area’s main street since the postwar years: shops, offices and apartment buildings. We do lighting there, circuits for equipment and higher-capacity service entrances for commercial spaces.
Area, 2011 population, the 1914 and 1958 dates, urbanization and flood-prone areas, bilingual status: Wikipedia, Pierrefonds-Roxboro (in French) and Pierrefonds (Montréal) (in French).
The work we do most in Pierrefonds-Roxboro
Every project starts with a visit and a written quote. We tell you what is needed, what can wait and what isn’t useful, without selling you more than your house calls for.
Electrical panel
Replacement and bringing up to code
In a 1960s house, the original panel often reaches its limit. We replace it with a modern panel, properly sized for the appliances you have today and the ones you are planning.
Service entrance
Mast, meter base, upgrade to 200 A
More load often means a new service entrance. We coordinate the power interruption with Hydro-Québec and redo the mast, the meter base and the wiring up to the panel.
EV charger
Level 2, at home
A dedicated circuit, well placed between the panel and the driveway. We first check that your service entrance can carry the charger on top of the heating.
Generator
Transfer switch
To keep the basement pump, the fridge and the heating running during an outage, without ever plugging the generator into an outlet in the house.
Basement, outdoor outlets and water: what we check
When a house is close to the river or a basement has already taken on water, the electrical work is planned differently. Here is what we look at during the visit, before suggesting anything.
If water gets into your basement, Hydro-Québec asks you not to turn the power back on yourself until a master electrician has checked the installation. For a situation in progress, see our emergency electrician page.
Source: Hydro-Québec, Water damage and flooding.
- The height of the panel and the basement outlets. Whatever sits at floor level is the first to be hit. We can raise outlets or move a circuit.
- Outdoor and bathroom outlets. They must cut the power if current leaks. We check that they really do.
- The sump pump. It deserves its own circuit, and sometimes a generator for outages.
- The condition after water gets in. Junction boxes, outlets and the panel that the water reached are inspected and replaced if needed.
- The service entrance. A rusted meter base or a poorly secured mast needs watching, especially on walls exposed to the weather.
Signs that a 1960s house needs more power
A house built when Pierrefonds was being urbanized was not designed for a heat pump, an EV charger and a modern kitchen all at once. These signs mean it’s time to talk about it.
To learn more: is a 100 amp panel enough? and upgrading to 200 amps (in French).
| What you notice | What it means |
|---|---|
| No free space left in the panel | Every new appliance needs a circuit. A full panel holds projects back. |
| The main breaker trips when everything is running | The load is more than the service entrance can supply: a load calculation is needed. |
| Fuses, or an old panel brand | Parts for some installations from that era can no longer be found, and an insurer may ask questions. |
| Lights that dim when an appliance starts | A tired connection or a service entrance at its limit. Have it checked. |
Neighbouring areas we serve
The borough is home to three of Montréal’s large nature parks: Bois-de-Liesse, Cap-Saint-Jacques and Anse-à-l’Orme. We work everywhere between these parks, and in the areas around them.
- Pierrefonds
- Roxboro
- Boulevard de Pierrefonds
- Cap-Saint-Jacques
- Bois-de-Liesse
- L’Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève
- Dollard-Des Ormeaux (in French)
- Kirkland
- Saint-Laurent
- Ahuntsic-Cartierville (in French)
- Laval
Nature parks and neighbouring boroughs: Wikipedia, Pierrefonds-Roxboro (in French).
Your project in Pierrefonds-Roxboro, in three steps
We talk it over
By phone or through the form: what you want to do, the age of the house, what isn’t working properly. We tell you right away whether a visit is needed.
We visit and give you a price
The master electrician looks at the panel, the service entrance and the circuits involved, then gives you a written quote that states what is included.
We do the work
Work done to the Electricity chapter of the Québec Construction Code, coordinated with Hydro-Québec when the service entrance is involved, then tested before we leave.
All the Montréal areas we serve are on the electrician in Montréal page. For an outage in progress, see emergency electrician.
Learn more
Electrician in Montréal
All the areas of the island of Montréal we serve, on one page.
Electrician in Lachine
Old Lachine, Saint-Pierre and the streets built after 1959: older installations, panels and service entrances.
Electrical panel upgrade
When an original panel no longer has room or capacity for a heat pump or an EV charger.
Electrician in Pierrefonds-Roxboro: your questions
Do you work in Pierrefonds and in Roxboro?
Yes, throughout the borough of Pierrefonds-Roxboro, for homes, plexes and businesses, as well as in nearby areas such as L’Île-Bizard, Dollard-Des Ormeaux and Saint-Laurent.
My house dates from the 1960s. Do I need to replace my panel?
Not necessarily. An original panel can still do the job if it is in good condition and large enough for your needs. We check its capacity, its condition and what you plan to add, such as a heat pump or an EV charger, before recommending a replacement.
My basement has taken on water before. What needs to be checked?
The panel, outlets and junction boxes the water reached, the outlets that must cut the power if current leaks, and the sump pump circuit. Hydro-Québec asks that a master electrician check the installation before the power is restored after a flood.
Can you install an EV charger in a bungalow?
Yes. We install a dedicated circuit for a Level 2 charger, after checking that your service entrance can carry it on top of the heating and your other appliances.
Do you deal with Hydro-Québec for a new service entrance?
Yes. When the service entrance is replaced, we coordinate the disconnection and reconnection with Hydro-Québec, and we redo the mast, the meter base and the wiring up to the panel.
How do I get a quote?
Call 438-542-7304 or fill out the form at the bottom of this page. We call you back to understand the project, then schedule a visit if one is needed.
Get a quote: electrical work in Pierrefonds-Roxboro
Describe your project in a few clicks and we will call you back to discuss it. For an outage or emergency in progress, call 438-542-7304 instead.
Pierrefonds-Roxboro
An electrical project in Pierrefonds or Roxboro?
Master electricians, a written quote, work done to code.